KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Non-course milestone

Portuguese translation: créditos extracurriculares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-course milestone
Portuguese translation:créditos extracurriculares
Entered by: Bruno Gaiola

18:24 Feb 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Non-course milestone
This is at the end of a university transcript after defining all the season subjects.
deakins
Brazil
créditos extracurriculares
Explanation:
Em Portugal, o termo para "milestone" no sentido referido pela Gisele é "crédito".
Selected response from:

Bruno Gaiola
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1requisitos (essenciais) extra-classe
Gisele Goldstein
4 +2créditos extracurriculares
Bruno Gaiola
5 +1curso extracurricular
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-course milestone
curso extracurricular


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
13 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-course milestone
créditos extracurriculares


Explanation:
Em Portugal, o termo para "milestone" no sentido referido pela Gisele é "crédito".


Bruno Gaiola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, cadmio

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-course milestone
requisitos (essenciais) extra-classe


Explanation:
Veja definição de Non-Course Milestones: Milestones are required components that must be passed to satisfy degree requirements or be promoted to the next academic level. For example, a common milestone is the English Langauge Proficiency Exam (ELPE). Completion of the ELPE is often required before a specified term (e.g., for Engineering, the ELPE must be recorded before the 2A term).

http://www.quest.uwaterloo.ca/help/glossary.html

Veja também alguns exemplos do uso de extra-classe:
CONFORME AUTORIZADO PELA DIREÇÃO, ATRIBUO COMO ATIVIDADE EXTRA-CLASSE A REALIZAÇÃO DE UM ... ESTÁGIO DE PRÁTICA JURIDICA ORIENTADA ESCRITÓRIO I E FORENCE I ...
www.furb.br/ccj/despachos.php3 - 497k - Cached - Similar pages

XVI - Decidir sobre requerimentos de alunos quando envolverem assuntos de rotina ... Art. 41 - As atividades extra-classe do Estágio na Prática Docente I ...
www.unesc.net/intranet/info/sec/consu/r0406.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 22:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu usei o termo extra-classe por que acredito que atividades extra-curriculares não são essenciais ou obrigatórias para a conclusão do curso.

acredito que non-course milestones são aquelas atividades curriculares que são obrigatórias mas não são oferecidas em sala de aula, por exemplo:

Estágio curricular. Vários cursos requerem estágio na prática
Prova de proficiência em lingua estrangeira

O que vocês acham?

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
39 mins
  -> obrigada R!