KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

all lend their distinctiveness

Portuguese translation: todos dão sua contribuição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all lend their distinctiveness
Portuguese translation:todos dão sua contribuição
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

14:36 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / Centro de ensino de idiomas
English term or phrase: all lend their distinctiveness
Procuro uma forma mais idiomática de dizer "all lend their distinctiveness " em português, segundo o contexto abaixo.

The arts, the nightlife, the hustle and bustle, and the history of New York all lend their distinctiveness to the English learning experience.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
todos dão sua contribuição
Explanation:
é uma idéia...
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3todos dão sua contribuição
Roger Chadel
4todos dão uma individualidade / ou distincão...
Claudia Massey
4tudo empresta diversidade...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tudo empresta diversidade...


Explanation:
:) É mais ou menos literal mesmo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
todos dão sua contribuição


Explanation:
é uma idéia...

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Nada literal, bem natural.
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  Walkiria De Sousa: o que você acha de: Tudo contribui? sorte e bom trabalho.
7 hrs
  -> Achei ótimo, Walkiria. Mas é decisão do Jeovane.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todos dão uma individualidade / ou distincão...


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/distinctiveness
Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3