KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

admitted

Portuguese translation: admitido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:admitted
Portuguese translation:admitido
Entered by: Jorge Freire

22:33 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
English term or phrase: admitted
Dear all,
the text reads - BR English - "the student has passed his examinations and been admitted to the university's Degree of Bachelor of Science with Second Class Honours". My question is: "admitted to the degree", here, means the student has been approved to start the studies for the degree, or has been awarded the degree? Since admission is a synonym of "entrance"...
everardo
admitido
Explanation:
Eu interpreto como admitido à obtenção do grau na universidade.
De contrário seria approved ou passed
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8admitido
Jorge Freire
5 +6aceito (no curso de)/aprovado para cursar
Gisele Goldstein


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
admitido


Explanation:
Eu interpreto como admitido à obtenção do grau na universidade.
De contrário seria approved ou passed

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad: sem dúvida.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Cádmio!

agree  linguistpt
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Rita!

agree  Mariana Moreira
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Madalena!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aceito (no curso de)/aprovado para cursar


Explanation:
pelo contexto, admitted, significa aceito/aprovado no curso de... como se tivesse passado no vestibular...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes admitted adj. permitido a entrada; aceito; autorizado a entrar em uma instituição (como universidade, faculdade, etc) Babylon - era o que eu ia colocar ;)
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcia ;)

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Obrigada R!

agree  Henrique Serra
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique!

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt
50 mins
  -> Obrigada Heloisa!

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Arlete!

agree  smbo
1 day19 mins
  -> Obrigado smbo!