KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

ASSEMBLY

Portuguese translation: assembléia, reunião


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASSEMBLY
Portuguese translation:assembléia, reunião
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

19:12 Apr 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / meeting, reunion, students, school
English term or phrase: ASSEMBLY
What is the word in Portuguese for 'assembly', meaning "a regular formal gathering of all the students in a school for a special program"?

Thanks a whole bunch!
edupa
assembléia, reunião
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Thaís, for your prompt and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10assembléia, reunião
Thais Maria Lips
5 +3reunião
Heloísa Ferdinandt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
assembly
assembléia, reunião


Explanation:
my suggestion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Thaís, for your prompt and helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)Gisele

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-) Jorge

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Suzy

agree  matosojones
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Matos

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Cristina

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) José

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: Reunião/Assembleia Geral de Alunos (ambos os termos podem ser utilizados).
21 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Paula

agree  Denise Miranda: Feliz páscoa, Thais!
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada Denise, pra voce também!:-)

agree  Henrique Serra
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique, Feliz Páscoa!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 days20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Zynarra :-) Feliz Páscoa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assembly
reunião


Explanation:
uma reunião regular e formal de todos os estudantes de uma escola...
Assembly - assembléia; congresso; reunião; congregação;

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  linguistpt: reunião
14 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: Reunião/Assembleia Geral de Alunos (ambos os termos podem ser utilizados).
21 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
1 day17 hrs