KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

directory information

Portuguese translation: Informações de endereços e telefones


22:31 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: directory information
"The school may disclose appropriately designated ***directory information*** without written consent, unless you have advised the District to the contrary in accordance with District procedures. "

"Directory information, which is information that is generally not considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if released, can also be disclosed to outside organizations without a parent's prior written consent. "

Agradeco a ajuda na traducao deste termo em PT do Brasil.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Portuguese translation:Informações de endereços e telefones
Explanation:
Geralmente contidas em catálogos telefônicos
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Informações de endereços e telefonesMarlene Curtis
4 +1lista/catálogo de informações
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Informações de endereços e telefones


Explanation:
Geralmente contidas em catálogos telefônicos

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto!

agree  Bett: sim
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Bett!

agree  Marta Silvas
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marta!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista/catálogo de informações


Explanation:
Mas o catálogo pode conter muitas outras informações. Por exemplo:

http://www.siue.edu/registrar/forms/pdf/directoryinfoform.pd...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I have checked the link and this sounds right. It is certainly more than phone no. and address...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula