KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

active stewardship

Portuguese translation: cuidado diligente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active stewardship
Portuguese translation:cuidado diligente
Entered by: Katarina Peters

18:19 Mar 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Non Profit Organization
English term or phrase: active stewardship
"The Leave No Trace Center for Outdoor Ethics is an educational, nonprofit organization dedicated to the responsible enjoyment and active stewardship of the outdoors by all people, worldwide."
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
cuidado diligente
Explanation:
a possibility, since it concerns caring about the environment
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
It is. It´s a voluntary activity with non profit goals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cuidado diligente
Katarina Peters
3 +1manejo/gerenciamento ativoRoberto Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuidado diligente


Explanation:
a possibility, since it concerns caring about the environment

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It is. It´s a voluntary activity with non profit goals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 days
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manejo/gerenciamento ativo


Explanation:
the word stewardship in Brazilian Portuguese is usually translated as manejo or gerenciamento (e.g. - FSC - Forest Stewardship Council - Conselho de Manejo Florestal).

Roberto Costa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.