KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

may vary by as much as

Portuguese translation: podem variar em até


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may vary by as much as
Portuguese translation:podem variar em até
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:42 Mar 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: may vary by as much as
"Children may vary by as much as 6 months in some of the things they are able to do."

Agradeco sugestoes. Obrigado!
ToddFiled
podem variar em até
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5podem variar em até
Claudio Mazotti
5o quanto pode variarHelen Carter
5podem variar até cerca demariavaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
podem variar em até


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
17 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  jack_speak
26 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marcos Antonio: a expressão"em até" não soa bem
1 hr
  -> tb acho, mas é possível usá-la

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
17 hrs
  -> obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podem variar até cerca de


Explanation:
may vary = podem variar
by = cerca de
as much as = até

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 21:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As crianças podem variar até cerca de 6 meses relativamente ao que são capazes de fazer - translation of the whole sentence into Portuguese

The expression "em até" provided by Claudio Mazotti is not very common or correct in Portuguese.

mariavaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o quanto pode variar


Explanation:
Eu daria a volta à frase: 'seis meses pode ser a diferença de o quanto uma criança pode variar naquilo que é capaz de fazer'.

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese