KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

lay the basis for

Portuguese translation: lançar as base de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay the basis for
Portuguese translation:lançar as base de
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

16:56 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: lay the basis for
This information could lay the basis for social and cultural programs.

Thanks.
xxxCynthia Lope
lançar as base de
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lançar as base de
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +2esta informação poderá constituir a base para
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2estabelecer/assentar a base deMarlene Curtis
4estabelecer a base/fundamento para
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estabelecer/assentar a base de


Explanation:
Essas informações podem estabelecer (ou assentar) a base de programas sociais e sociais.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: estabelecer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mrs Wood
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esta informação poderá constituir a base para


Explanation:
hope it helps

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucia

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Oi! Lígia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lançar as base de


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
17 mins

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Sim, no plural: "as bases".
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabelecer a base/fundamento para


Explanation:
estabelecer a base/fundamento para

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16