KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

principle advisors

Portuguese translation: conselhos consultivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principle advisors
Portuguese translation:conselhos consultivos
Entered by: Teresa Borges

21:04 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Higher education
English term or phrase: principle advisors
Specifically, the project will strengthen the knowledge of African Universities’ leaders (vice-presidents, rectors) and their **principle advisors** on important trends concerning global knowledge production and implications for higher education in Africa.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Os líderes das Universidades Africanas (Vice-Presidentes, Reitores) e os seus
Explanation:
Conselhos de Consultores (ou Conselhos Consultivos)

Trata-se um um órgão que existe em praticamente todas as Universidades com esta designação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-07-10 13:52:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conselheiros principais
Lúcia Leitão
4Os líderes das Universidades Africanas (Vice-Presidentes, Reitores) e os seus
Ligia Dias Costa
4consultores de princípio/moral
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4assessores jurídicos /conselheiros legais
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessores jurídicos /conselheiros legais


Explanation:
Opção.


- influência nos meios governamentais ou públicos devem ser revistas com a. administração e com os conselheiros legais (advogados). ...
www.onebiz.pt/pdf/manual_etica.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conselheiros principais


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: conselheiros ou consultores principais
12 mins
  -> Obrigado

disagree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: principle is different from principal
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt: o contexto indica que o sentido é esse mesmo; a forma "principle" em vez de "principal" é muito comum em textos em inglês... "The most common booboo is probably using principle as an adjective. Don't" > http://andromeda.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Writing/p.html
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultores de princípio/moral


Language variant: Brazilian

Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Os líderes das Universidades Africanas (Vice-Presidentes, Reitores) e os seus


Explanation:
Conselhos de Consultores (ou Conselhos Consultivos)

Trata-se um um órgão que existe em praticamente todas as Universidades com esta designação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-07-10 13:52:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!