KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

without hanging him up

Portuguese translation: sem condená-lo por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without hanging him up
Portuguese translation:sem condená-lo por
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

19:30 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: without hanging him up
Are you good at listening to what the other person wants to convey without hanging him up on his exact words?

Obrigada.
xxxCynthia Lope
sem condená-lo por
Explanation:
suas próprias palavras
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sem condená-lo por
Roberto Cavalcanti
4sem se ater a
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4obstruí-lo/interrompê-lo
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruí-lo/interrompê-lo


Explanation:
...sem obstruí-lo/interrompê-lo...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhelgaf: Poderá ter uma conotação mais figurativa no sentido de "sem o tomar à letra" É assim que intrepreto a frase.
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sem condená-lo por


Explanation:
suas próprias palavras

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Nunes: concordo
33 mins
  -> Grato Isabel

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 hr
  -> Grato Fernanda

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem se ater a


Explanation:
"...sem se ater exatamente às suas palavras..."

Não creio que se deva levar ao pé da letra a expressão "hang him up on", que significa justamente... "levar ao pé da letra".

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Fernanda Rocha, José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto