KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

of being to the point

Portuguese translation: ir directo ao ponto/ ser objectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of being to the point
Portuguese translation:ir directo ao ponto/ ser objectivo
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

11:27 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: of being to the point
The task is to consider the benefits of being to the point as a speaker, and then take a stand to what it means to know my language.

Obrigada pelas vossas sugestões.
xxxCynthia Lope
ir direto ao ponto/ ser objetivo
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ir direto ao ponto/ ser objetivo
Mary Palmer
4ser direto
Leniel Macaferi
4ser pertinente
Teresa Borges
4ser específico(a)
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir direto ao ponto/ ser objetivo


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo
16 mins
  -> Obrigada José!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
18 mins
  -> obrigada Isabel!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser pertinente


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser específico(a)


Explanation:
my suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser direto


Language variant: get to the point

Explanation:
get to the point
say what is important, come to the point When answering questions, get to the point. Be direct and brief.

get to the point
v. get to the bottom line, make a long story short

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16