KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

People’s Examination

Portuguese translation: exame público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:People’s Examination
Portuguese translation:exame público
Entered by: xxxCynthia Lope

11:48 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: People’s Examination
The task is to hold a People’s Examination where I deliver a speech and hold a presentation for my colleagues.

Obrigada.
xxxCynthia Lope
exame público
Explanation:
Como se trata de educação e pedagogia, julgo ser isto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teste/análise de performance
Mary Palmer
3 +1exame público
Teresa Borges
4exame/teste para as pessoas
Leniel Macaferi
4audiência públicarhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people’s examination
audiência pública


Explanation:
Acredito que seja este o significado. O exame pelo público se dá num ambiente de debate e discussão após uma apresentação inicial do empreendimento.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people’s examination
exame/teste para as pessoas


Explanation:
examination
n. test, quiz, exam, series of questions designed to gauge a person's knowledge of a particular subject (especially in school); investigation, inquiry

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people’s examination
exame público


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Como se trata de educação e pedagogia, julgo ser isto...

Example sentence(s):
  • Realizou exame público para provimento de lugar de especialista de medicina interna do HM, tendo exercido funções de Assistente Graduado até 1995.
  • ... da tese que é sujeita a um exame público e é avaliada por um júri nomeado a nível nacional. com um mínimo de 5 professores ou investigadores da mesma área.

    Reference: http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_jan2006/pag_27.html
    Reference: http://gep.ist.utl.pt/files/comunica/Reconhecimento_Estudos_...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people’s examination
teste/análise de performance


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16