KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

to feel self-conscious while doing this

Portuguese translation: inseguro, pouco à vontade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to feel self-conscious while doing this
Portuguese translation:inseguro, pouco à vontade
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:06 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to feel self-conscious while doing this
Practice delivering your speech out loud to yourself while looking at yourself in a mirror. It is quite natural to feel self-conscious while doing this, so don’t mind that.

Obrigada.
xxxCynthia Lope
inseguro, pouco à vontade
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inseguro, pouco à vontade
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1se sinta embaraçado/constrangido/envergonhado enquanto faz isto
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1sentir-se envergonhado/constrangido enquanto estiver fazendo isso
Mary Palmer
4sentir-se envergonhado/embaraçado ao fazer issoMarlene Curtis
4ver em baixoxxxhelgaf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentir-se envergonhado/embaraçado ao fazer isso


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver em baixo


Explanation:
É natural que tenha uma maior auto-consciência enquanto o faz, mas tente abstrair-se desse facto.

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inseguro, pouco à vontade


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
0 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Nitin Goyal
4 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  reginakersten
35 mins
  -> Obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentir-se envergonhado/constrangido enquanto estiver fazendo isso


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: constrangido
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se sinta embaraçado/constrangido/envergonhado enquanto faz isto


Explanation:
É natural que você se sinta embaraçado/constrangido/envergonhado enquanto faz isto, então não se preocupe/importe.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreia Santos
18 mins