KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

bottom-up procedure

Portuguese translation: (implementação) de procedimentos da base para o topo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom-up procedure
Portuguese translation:(implementação) de procedimentos da base para o topo

14:43 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: bottom-up procedure
procedures for new program implementation
Rosana Carvalho
(implementação) de procedimentos da base para o topo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4procedimento (em sentido) "ascendente"
Mariana Moreira
4procedimento "bottom up"
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
4(implementação) de procedimentos da base para o topo
CristinaPereira
4procedimento de baixo para cima
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimento de baixo para cima


Explanation:
procedimento de baixo para cima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-28 14:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottom-up procedure
progressing upward from the lowest levels (as of a stratified organization or system) <bottom-up management>

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procedimento (em sentido) "ascendente"


Explanation:
2.2 … through a ‘bottom up’ process

As a consequence, Member States bear responsibility to bring about defragmentation in calling upon their continuous political support and the economic levers at their disposal. This is called the ‘ bottom-up approach’

… através de um processo "ascendente"
Consequentemente, cabe aos Estados-Membros a responsabilidade de promover a desfragmentação através do seu apoio político contínuo e da utilização das alavancas económicas à sua disposição: é a chamada "abordagem ascendente" .

Fonte: Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament - Building the Single European Sky through functional airspace blocks: A mid-term status Report



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kadja Bless
1 min
  -> Kadja, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Ou simplesmente processo ascendente
2 mins
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
6 hrs
  -> Flavia, obrigada

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(implementação) de procedimentos da base para o topo


Explanation:
Sugestão

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimento "bottom up"


Explanation:
I've heard "bottom up" used quite a lot at UNi in Brazil, when talking in Portuguese

28.700 para estratégias "bottom up"
5.280 para aprendizagem "bottom up"
14.900 para análise "bottom up"
6.400 para Planejamento "bottom up"

google search- 11.900 para procedimento "bottom up"

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: