KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Assistant Director

Portuguese translation: diretor adjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistant Director
Portuguese translation:diretor adjunto
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

08:20 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Formal letter
English term or phrase: Assistant Director
Bom dia

Trata-se duma carta formal, num contexto escolar.

"Assistant Director!" (Português pt)


É "Director Adjunto"?

Obrigada a todos.
Maria Soares
Spain
diretor adjunto
Explanation:
director adjunto = assistant director, deputy director, joint director * director artístico = art director * director comercial = marketing executive ...
lingoz.co.il/pt/dictionary/director



Contra-Almirante Christopher H. T. Clayton, Director Adjunto, IMS, ... Rear-Admiral Christopher H. T. Clayton, Assistant Director, Interna- ...
www.ipri.pt/eventos/pdf/DE2005_desdobravel.pdf

8 Ago 2008 ... In turn, Assistant FBI Director Cartha "Deke" DeLoach confidentially advised ... Por seu turno, Diretor Adjunto FBI Cartha "Deke" DeLoach ...
www.personalassistantsite.com/trans/trans.php?trans=pt&page
=/index.php

1983, Diretor adjunto, Finanças. 1984, Diretor, Finanças. 1986, Promon Tecnologia S.A. ... 1983, Assistant Director, Finance. 1984, Director, Finance ...
www.elearningbrasil.com.br/congresso/2002/agenda/palestrant...

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5director adjunto (ou subdirector)José Crespo
4 +2diretor adjunto
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assistant director
director adjunto (ou subdirector)


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins
  -> obrigado humberto

agree  Maria José Tavares
20 mins
  -> obrigado maria josé

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> obrigado teresa

agree  Nathalie Tomaz
33 mins
  -> obrigado nathalie

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> obrigado cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant director
diretor adjunto


Explanation:
director adjunto = assistant director, deputy director, joint director * director artístico = art director * director comercial = marketing executive ...
lingoz.co.il/pt/dictionary/director



Contra-Almirante Christopher H. T. Clayton, Director Adjunto, IMS, ... Rear-Admiral Christopher H. T. Clayton, Assistant Director, Interna- ...
www.ipri.pt/eventos/pdf/DE2005_desdobravel.pdf

8 Ago 2008 ... In turn, Assistant FBI Director Cartha "Deke" DeLoach confidentially advised ... Por seu turno, Diretor Adjunto FBI Cartha "Deke" DeLoach ...
www.personalassistantsite.com/trans/trans.php?trans=pt&page
=/index.php

1983, Diretor adjunto, Finanças. 1984, Diretor, Finanças. 1986, Promon Tecnologia S.A. ... 1983, Assistant Director, Finance. 1984, Director, Finance ...
www.elearningbrasil.com.br/congresso/2002/agenda/palestrant...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: A diferença está nas explicações, exemplos e referências!
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!