KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

non-resident community colleges

Portuguese translation: escolas de ensino superior locais sem acomodações para estudantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-resident community colleges
Portuguese translation:escolas de ensino superior locais sem acomodações para estudantes
Entered by: Mrs Wood

21:28 Sep 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: non-resident community colleges
Hi, again!

Here's the context:

"Thus, the inability to manage the expansion of enrollments in traditional public sector tertiary institutions in ways that preserve educational quality and provide sustainability in financing is a major obstacle for nations seeking to join the knowledge economy. Arguably, private universities, technical institutes, ***non-resident community colleges*** and distance learning programs could offer financially viable avenues for continued enrollment expansion, while public institutions go through a period of consolidation that concentrates on boosting quality, reinvigorating research, and solidifying graduate programs. In the long run, traditional delivery systems for tertiary education based on residential campuses and face-to-face teaching may need to be supplemented by or transformed into different delivery models if sustainable expansion of post-secondary enrollments is to take place."

I got something on the term in the Cambridge, but nothing I could translate to Portuguese: "US a two-year college where students can learn a skill or prepare to enter a university"

Thanks in advance :-)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
escolas de ensino superior locais sem acomodações para estudantes
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4externato
RealBlunt
4 +1escolas de ensino superior locais sem acomodações para estudantes
Mrs Wood
4Faculdades Comunitárias para Não-ResidentesMarlene Curtis
4 -1(professores) visitantes
Rosana Malerba
4 -1colégio comunitário não residenteMaria José Tavares


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(professores) visitantes


Explanation:
Refere-se a colegas estrangeiros em entidades de ensino superior.


    Reference: http://www.capes.gov.br/servicos/salaimprensa/noticias/notic...
    Reference: http://www.universia.com.br/materia/materia.jsp?id=11891
Rosana Malerba
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: A college is a school, not a teacher.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
externato


Explanation:
a tradução julgo ser esta. O conceito conforme explicado julgo que não existe nos PALOP

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
46 mins
  -> Obrigado Ivanete Martins por seu apoio

agree  jack_speak: Nao sei o que significa PALOP. mas entendo externato a ser uma escola sem alojamento para os alunos. Agora, cuidado - college e' faculdade, nao colegio.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado jack_speak - Países de Língua Oficial Portuguesa

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado Isabel Maria, por sua opinião

agree  Maria Castro
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria Castro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculdades Comunitárias para Não-Residentes


Explanation:


Professores de Português nos Estados Unidos voltam a acusar ... - [ Translate this page ]Nos Estados Unidos existem cerca de 50 escolas comunitárias pertencentes a ... Macau: Deputados aprovam lei que equipara direitos de não-residentes a ...
ww1.rtp.pt/noticias/index.php?article=356971&visual=26&tema=2 - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 23:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ESCOLAS COMUNITÁRIAS PARA NÃO RESIDENTES

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
colégio comunitário não residente


Explanation:
colégio no sentido de conjunto de pessoas
veja este exemplo:
O presidente indigitado da Comissão Europeia fez questão de aumentar o número de mulheres no colégio comunitário e de distribuir as pastas consoante o ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 23:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estas são as traduções que o Dicionário de Inglês-Português da Porto Editora dá para

college ['kàlIdZ]

substantivo


1. (ensino superior) instituto; escola superior; conservatório;
college of music conservatório de música;
teacher training college escola superior de educação;
technical college instituto universitário, escola superior técnica;

2. Estados Unidos da América universidade; faculdade;
to go to college ir para a universidade;

3. Grã-Bretanha (universidade) colégio universitário;

4. (conjunto de pessoas) colégio;
electoral college colégio eleitoral;






    Reference: http://revistadeimprensa.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/2004/09/
Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: Nao acredito. Creo que se refer a una escola, e nao a pessoas.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escolas de ensino superior locais sem acomodações para estudantes


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa