KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

studentship

Portuguese translation: bolsa de estudo(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:studentship
Portuguese translation:bolsa de estudo(s)
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

16:14 Sep 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: studentship
Application Form for a Studentship or Scholarship
Edivaldo
bolsa de estudo(s)
Explanation:
studentship
s. estado de ser estudante; bolsa de estudos (Britânico)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Agradeço muito. Foi de grande ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14bolsa de estudo(s)
Mariana Moreira
4vaga em curso
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
bolsa de estudo(s)


Explanation:
studentship
s. estado de ser estudante; bolsa de estudos (Britânico)


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Agradeço muito. Foi de grande ajuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Apreciei muito. Nota 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonora Savio
0 min
  -> Leonora, obrigada

agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Katarina, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Maria Castro
7 mins
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Indeed
12 mins
  -> Leonor, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
23 mins
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Mrs. Wood, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Flavia, obrigada

agree  Rafael
9 hrs
  -> Karl, obrigada

agree  xxxPatricia PR
23 hrs
  -> Patricia, obrigada

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaga em curso


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso, já "bolsa de estudos" seria "scholarship" ou, como se diz muito no Reino Unido, "student grant".




Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24