KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Munro Professor

Portuguese translation: Professora Munro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Munro Professor
Portuguese translation:Professora Munro
Entered by: Henrique Serra

14:00 Oct 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Munro Professor
She has been teaching philosophy and women’s studies at Dahousie University since 1975 and is currently Munro Professor of Philosophy there.
Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Professora Munro
Explanation:
A família Munro tem uma história de doações que possibilitaram a sobrevivência da Universidade Dalhousie. Em homenagem a George Munro, foram estabelecidos cargos de "Professor Munro" em muitas áreas do conhecimento. Existe um feriado, o Killam Munro Day, conforme a informação abaixo, em que a biblioteca adota horário especial:

Killam Munro Day Hours

The Killam Library will be open regular hours on Friday, February 1st, Munro Day (8:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.). The Circulation Desk will be open as usual during this time; however, we will not be offering any Reference Services on Munro Day.

We apologize to our patrons for any inconvenience this may cause.

http://www.library.dal.ca/news/archives/2002/Jan28_02.htm#mu...

Dalhousie University


Named Professorships Committee

Introduction

The Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences is responsible for recommending appointments to a number of "named professorships", or chairs. These include:

The George Munro Professorship in English Literature and Rhetoric

The George Munro Professorship in Philosophy (Metaphysics)

The George Munro Professorship in History

The Munro professorships date from the 1870's, with the Board of Governors having designated the disciplines listed above.

http://admwww1.ucis.dal.ca/fass/faculty_services/governance/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A professora em questão ocupou o cargo de professora Munro na seguinte modalidade:

The George Munro Professorship in Philosophy (Metaphysics)
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Show de bola! Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Professora Munro
Henrique Serra
3Professor no Centro Munro
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professor no Centro Munro


Explanation:
THE MUNRO CENTRE


Named after Emeritus Professor, Crawford Hugh Munro, who participated in the establishment of UNSW and was the foundation Professor of Civil Engineering in 1953. The centre is sponsored by many organistions in Government, corporate, consulting, research and individuals with a mission to promote advances in the technology and practice of Civil and Environmental Engineering. The centre aims to facilitate collaboration between academia and practitioners through regular seminars on relevant topics such as the one conducted today.



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professora Munro


Explanation:
A família Munro tem uma história de doações que possibilitaram a sobrevivência da Universidade Dalhousie. Em homenagem a George Munro, foram estabelecidos cargos de "Professor Munro" em muitas áreas do conhecimento. Existe um feriado, o Killam Munro Day, conforme a informação abaixo, em que a biblioteca adota horário especial:

Killam Munro Day Hours

The Killam Library will be open regular hours on Friday, February 1st, Munro Day (8:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.). The Circulation Desk will be open as usual during this time; however, we will not be offering any Reference Services on Munro Day.

We apologize to our patrons for any inconvenience this may cause.

http://www.library.dal.ca/news/archives/2002/Jan28_02.htm#mu...

Dalhousie University


Named Professorships Committee

Introduction

The Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences is responsible for recommending appointments to a number of "named professorships", or chairs. These include:

The George Munro Professorship in English Literature and Rhetoric

The George Munro Professorship in Philosophy (Metaphysics)

The George Munro Professorship in History

The Munro professorships date from the 1870's, with the Board of Governors having designated the disciplines listed above.

http://admwww1.ucis.dal.ca/fass/faculty_services/governance/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A professora em questão ocupou o cargo de professora Munro na seguinte modalidade:

The George Munro Professorship in Philosophy (Metaphysics)


    Reference: http://admwww1.ucis.dal.ca/fass/faculty_services/governance/...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Show de bola! Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> obrigado, LoreAC