KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

professorship

Portuguese translation: magistério/cátedra/cadeira


11:46 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / grau académico
English term or phrase: professorship
XXX recently retired from a personal professorship in the history of science at the XXX University.
Joana Almeida
Portuguese translation:magistério/cátedra/cadeira
Explanation:
cadeira: posto de professor em uma universidade
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8professorado / magistério
Carla Lopes
4 +4magistério/cátedra/cadeiraElizabeth Braga
4carreira de ensino
RealBlunt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
professorado / magistério


Explanation:

Babylon English-Portuguese

professorship
s. professorado; magistério; cargo de professor

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary
33 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
magistério/cátedra/cadeira


Explanation:
cadeira: posto de professor em uma universidade

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Prefiro cátedra.
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Também prefiro cátedra.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carreira de ensino


Explanation:


RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese