KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

responded

Portuguese translation: reagia/respondia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responded
Portuguese translation:reagia/respondia
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

15:15 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: responded
"She read, compared, and responded to Literature identifying key elements and features of each genre."

Estou buscando uma forma adequada para traduzir "responded" neste contexto. Obrigado e um bom domingo para todos.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
reagia/respondia
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Respond - Reagir; responder (DIP da Porto Editora)
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8reagia/respondia
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +3reflectiu sobre
Mariana Moreira
4 +1reagir
Diana Tarré


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reagia/respondia


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Respond - Reagir; responder (DIP da Porto Editora)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilalaterza
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Priscila!

neutral  Diana Tarré: Foi quase ao mesmo tempo, Artur :).
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Diana!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Floriana Leary: respondia, I was just searchin this and thought this was the best fitted here
7 mins
  -> Obrigado/Thank you, Floriana! (Podemos falar em português, se desejar.)

agree  Joice Costa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Joice

agree  Humberto Ribas: reagiu
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflectiu sobre


Explanation:
uma tradução um pouco mais livre, mas que penso que se pode adequar ao contexto.

Bom domingo :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
3 mins
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
26 mins
  -> Mary, obrigada

agree  Elizabeth Braga: Se BP, refletiu sobre
57 mins
  -> Elizabeth, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reagir


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-08 15:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sentido de "ser sensível à literatura".

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

neutral  Artur Jorge Martins: Faltou-lhe um bocadinho assim... Tem toda a razão, Diana. Espero que não tenha levado a mal o meu trocadilho com um anúncio televisivo de uma marca de iogurtes em Portugal...
7 mins
  -> A resposta é a mesma, o tempo de resposta é que diferiu