KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

"world-class" learners

Portuguese translation: alunos de "classe mundial"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"world-class" students
Portuguese translation:alunos de "classe mundial"
Entered by: Vera Rocha

00:22 May 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
English term or phrase: "world-class" learners
For students to become the type of "world-class" learners that many politicians and corporate executives want them to be, students have to be connected to the school, to e academically engaged, to be part of a unique and enthusiastic learning community, to be personally motivated and to want to do well.
Vera Rocha
Alunos de "Classe Mundial"
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Alunos de "Classe Mundial"
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2alunos nota dez
Marsel de Souza
5alunos super aplicados
airmailrpl
4 +1Aprendizes/alunos de nível internacional
Luciano Monteiro
4da mais pura nataMarcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Alunos de "Classe Mundial"


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
10 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Eu diria "alunos 'classe mundial'", suprimindo a preposição "de". Cheers!
17 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sem de
21 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Tb. prefiro s/ 'de'.
1 day13 hrs

neutral  Isabel Remelgado: Acho que a ideia era mais "os melhores entre os melhores", traduzir literamente não me parece que expresse o sentido da expressão.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aprendizes/alunos de nível internacional


Explanation:
minha opinião

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: concordo com "alunos de nível internacional".
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da mais pura nata


Explanation:
Webster: being of the highest caliber in the world

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alunos super aplicados


Explanation:
"world-class" learners

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alunos nota dez


Explanation:

Diz o Cambridge International Dictionary of English: "If a person or thing is world-class, they are among the best that there are of their type ..."

Se são os melhores, e estamos falando de educação, então "nota dez" pode ser uma opção.

Bom trabalho!

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGdporto: Outra opcao: alunos de primeira classe.
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, colegas!