KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

uploading

Portuguese translation: transferir (dados ou programas) geralmente de um computador periférico para um computador central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uploading
Portuguese translation:transferir (dados ou programas) geralmente de um computador periférico para um computador central
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

21:34 Jul 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
English term or phrase: uploading
uploading
Joao Crus
United States
transferir (dados ou programas) geralmente de um computador periférico para um computador central
Explanation:
up·load (¾p“l½d”) v. up·load·ed, up·load·ing, up·loads. Computer Science. --tr. 1. To transfer (data or programs), usually from a peripheral computer or device to a central, often remote computer. --intr. To transfer data or programs to a central computer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja, João, transmitir (via computador) programas ou textos protegidos por lei de propriedade intelectual. I think that´s it! :-)
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Transferência (de conhecimentos)Carlos Monteiro
5carregando
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5transferir (dados ou programas) geralmente de um computador periférico para um computador central
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferir (dados ou programas) geralmente de um computador periférico para um computador central


Explanation:
up·load (¾p“l½d”) v. up·load·ed, up·load·ing, up·loads. Computer Science. --tr. 1. To transfer (data or programs), usually from a peripheral computer or device to a central, often remote computer. --intr. To transfer data or programs to a central computer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja, João, transmitir (via computador) programas ou textos protegidos por lei de propriedade intelectual. I think that´s it! :-)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :-)

disagree  rlw: Em outro lugar aqui, alguem já sugeriu usar "transferir" para "download" também. Não dá usar "transferir" para os dois. Parece-me melhor usar carregar/descarregar para poder diferenciar.
2570 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transferência (de conhecimentos)


Explanation:
If the context is education in general terms and not absolutely computing science I think that uploading can be translated as a "transfer of knowledge" between who's teaching and who's learning

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Em virtude do contexto quase inexistente, e tendo em vista tratar-se da área de educação, acho que a sua resposta é a que melhor se encaixa.
4 hrs
  -> Reconhecido

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Muito grato

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carregando


Explanation:

upload
verbo transitivo e intransitivo
INFORMÁTICA carregar;

I have put a link below to online dictionary page - hope it works!



    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/diciope.jsp?Entrada=upload&dicio=2&o...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12