KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

directora de estudos

Portuguese translation: Head of Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directora de estudos
Portuguese translation:Head of Studies
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:08 Jan 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: directora de estudos
"...foi docente nas Universidades de xyz e, na qualidade de directora de estudos, regeu seminarios na Universidade de Paris, Sorbonne."
otouro
Portugal
Head of Studies
Explanation:
I´m sure you want the Portuguese>English translation!
MLD


Peter Carstensen - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Home > Studies and degrees > Diploma in IT > Head of Studies, Peter Carstensen.
Understanding the technology. Head of Studies, Peter Carstensen. ...
www.itu.dk/English/degrees/grad_dip/65/ - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the suggestions. I still haven't found the exact term I am looking for but this one probably comes the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Head of Studies
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Director of StudiesSandra Gouv
5Coordenadora de Pesquisas
francelino
4 +1Research Director/Manager
CristinaPereira
5diretora de estudos
Marcelo Fogaccia
4 +1Study director
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Head of Studies


Explanation:
I´m sure you want the Portuguese>English translation!
MLD


Peter Carstensen - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Home > Studies and degrees > Diploma in IT > Head of Studies, Peter Carstensen.
Understanding the technology. Head of Studies, Peter Carstensen. ...
www.itu.dk/English/degrees/grad_dip/65/ - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the suggestions. I still haven't found the exact term I am looking for but this one probably comes the closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManzoni
2 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: A otouro precisa acertar o par de línguas
1 hr

agree  Luciana Derze
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study director


Explanation:
:) Simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adviser to the Study Director. The chair and the study director are
a management team, and they complement each other\'s roles. This ...
www7.nationalacademies.org/COMMITTEES_CHAIR_ROLES/ Adviser.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diretora de estudos


Explanation:
JORGE VIANA
... Magaly Medeiros – Diretora de Estudos Ambientais Jairon Alcir Santos Nascimento
– Diretor de Controle Ambiental Rosângela de Oliveira Cardoso ...
www.mma.gov.br/port/se/agen21/ ag21bra/represent/acre.html - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CENTRO DE ESTUDOS DO IDIOMA CASTELHANO
... Buenos Aires. Fluente em inglés e francés. Susana Bernardi, diretora
de estudos do CEDIC, e co-autora do metodo "Que Tal? Curso de ...
www.redsalta.com/tarcos3/cedic/portugues/equipo.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Itaú Social - Press Release
... Educação – MEC; ? Anna Maria Peliano, diretora de Estudos Sociais
do Instituto de Pesquisa Econômica Aplicada – IPEA; ? José ...
www.itau.com.br/institucional/itau_social/ htm/press_vencedores_premio_2003.shtml - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fundação do Meio Ambiente - FATMA
... gov.br. Diretoria de Estudos Ambientais. Diretora de Estudos Ambientais
Ana Verônica Cimardi E-mail: ana@fatma.sc.gov.br. Gerente de ...
www.fatma.sc.gov.br/fatma/dirtoria/diretoria.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sitescola
... Profa.Sônia M. Aranha R. de Andrade - Mestre em Educação pela Unicamp, pedagoga
e diretora de estudos e pesquisas do Centro de Estudos Prospectivos de ...
www.sitescola.com.br/det_curso.asp?codigo=77 - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

.: Fiesp - Responsabilidade Social Empresarial :.
... Membro da Sociedade Civil no CONSEA (1993-1994). Secretária-Executiva da Comunidade
Solidária (1995-1998). Atualmente é Diretora de Estudos Sociais do IPEA. ...
www.fiesp.com.br/pesquisarse/mesa2.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Boletim do Universo Online - 6/6/2001
... Bate-papo UOL com Convidados http://www1.uol.com.br/batepapo Vera Marta Junqueira,
diretora do Procon, quinta, 16h Diretora de estudos e pesquisas do Procon é ...
www1.uol.com.br/novidade/evt_uol06062001.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Profissionais
... Diretora de Estudos e Pesquisas: Sandra Lima Vasques - Enfermeira, Psicodramatista,
autora do manual Viver Positivamente e dos materiais educativos Jogo de ...
www.kaplan.org.br/prof.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Unafisco São Paulo
... partes I, II, III, IV eV" e "Estudo sobre a Reforma Tributária" são alguns dos
documentos produzidos, sob a coordenação da diretora de Estudos Técnicos e ...
www.unafisco-sp.org.br/ Secao.asp?IdNot=2659&IdSec=55 - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-01-26 19:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O par de idiomas está incorreto. Peço a alguém que seja Platinum que retire a pergunta.
Maria Luisa, por uma distração de minha parte, achei que a pergunta era Spanish->Portuguese, uma vez que em espanhol, \"diretora\" é \"directora\".

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Adam.

disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: directora de estudos PT
27 mins
  -> Desculpe, Maria Luisa, mas acho que se o "asker" errou o par de idiomas, isso não é motivo para um disagree. Leia minha nota acima.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of Studies


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physics 107 Director of Studies List, last modified 7-Sep-2000
... Studies. The Director of Studies in each residential college looks
after the academic life of the students living in the college. ...
pupgg.princeton.edu/~groth/phys107f00/dir_studies.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Freshman and Sophomore Advising
... Each residential college has both a College Dean and a Director of Studies, who
are the representatives within the residential college of the Offices of the ...
www.princeton.edu/~odoc/freshsophadv.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

French Studies Committee, Columbia University in Paris: Columbia ...
... History. Brunhilde Biebuyck, Ph.D. Director of Studies, Columbia University
Programs in Paris and Associate Director of Reid Hall. Flora ...
www.ce.columbia.edu/paris/committee.cfm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduate Catalogue: Foreign Service
... of Paris X (Adjunct Professor); Rolf Sartorius, MA, University of Minnesota (Adjunct
Professor); Howard Schaffer, BA, Harvard University (Director of Studies, ...
www.georgetown.edu/grad/catalogue/ programs/fser_staff.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Notes on Contributors 2000
... His postal address is: 4, avenue Jean Moulin, 75014 Paris, France; his ... Jose Pablo
Martín is Director of Studies at the Universidad Nacional de General ...
www.nd.edu/~philojud/50.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nd.edu ]



Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research Director/Manager


Explanation:
Partindo do princípio de que o par é Português-Inglês...

A First for Chiropractic -- Research Director at a University Hospital.
Dr. Cassidy to Supervise Research in Department of Orthopedics. ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/11/06/08.html

VisionScienceList: Research Director - WVU Eye Institute. ... Director of Research West Virginia University Eye Institute Applications and nominations are invited ...
www.visionscience.com/mail/vslist/2001/0255.html

... See Birmingham Research and Development Limited. Dr. Paddie Murphy Research Manager School of Medicine University of Birmingham Edgbaston Birmingham B15 2TT. ...
www.medicine.bham.ac.uk/research/manager.htm

... Christchurch School of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of
Otago Virginia Irvine, Research Manager, 03 364 0038. Lincoln ...
www.hrc.govt.nz/hostlist.htm

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Yes this sounds less awkward than 'Director of Studies'. And when you think about it, at Universities we have research, not studies.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Veriana! I translated so many times "research" to "estudos" that I thought the reverse would work too...

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coordenadora de Pesquisas


Explanation:
São as pesquisas que fornecem a base aos seminários.

francelino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese