KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

(to arrange an) incomplete

Portuguese translation: (para combinar um) "incompleto"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to arrange an) incomplete
Portuguese translation:(para combinar um) "incompleto"
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

17:44 Mar 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: (to arrange an) incomplete
Grades of "Incomplete" will only be granted when arranged with the instructor before the final class of the semester; to arrange an INCOMPLETE, a student must sign a contract concerning the date by which the work will be completed. ANY student who is absent from the final exam and who has not completed any previous assignment without provision from the instructor will automatically be given a grade of "WU" (Withdrawn Unofficially).

TIA!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
(para combinar um) "incompleto"
Explanation:
Parece que uma das notas possíveis na classificação deles é "incompleto(a)".
Essa nota só será possível se for combinada com antecedência entre professor e aluno. Assim, o aluno deverá "combinar um(a) incompleto(a)".
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(para combinar um) "incompleto"
Marcelo Fogaccia
5(para conseguir um) incompleto
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(para combinar um) "incompleto"


Explanation:
Parece que uma das notas possíveis na classificação deles é "incompleto(a)".
Essa nota só será possível se for combinada com antecedência entre professor e aluno. Assim, o aluno deverá "combinar um(a) incompleto(a)".

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: O nível é "incompleto"
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, ahartje. Deixei em aberto o gênero porque o "grade" pode ser traduzido como "nota".

agree  Amilcar
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, ccamargo.

agree  MLeiria
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, MLeiria.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudionor.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(para conseguir um) incompleto


Explanation:
conseguir

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32