KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

spring score

Portuguese translation: Pontuação (Escore) na primavera


19:13 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: spring score
From a list of guidlines for fluency of speech.

Rate and Fluency Guidelines
Words in List
Oral Passage
Spring Score
quinn
Portuguese translation:Pontuação (Escore) na primavera
Explanation:
Pontuação ou escore obtido em um exame que é aplicado na primavera; opõe-se a "fall score", que é a pontuação conseguida no semestre de outono.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be really nice if you included some info about yourself on your profile, so we would know a bit more who we are helping. Thanks!
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pontuação [final] do 3o. trimestre
Claudia da Matta
4 +2nota final, nota global
Sónia Tavares
5Pontuação (Escore) na primavera
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pontuação (Escore) na primavera


Explanation:
Pontuação ou escore obtido em um exame que é aplicado na primavera; opõe-se a "fall score", que é a pontuação conseguida no semestre de outono.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be really nice if you included some info about yourself on your profile, so we would know a bit more who we are helping. Thanks!

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pontuação [final] do 3o. trimestre


Explanation:
end-of-spring score são as notas no fim do ano letivo americano (junho), daí vem o termo. São as notas de 3o. trimestre ou do trimestre final.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-31 20:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'pontuação(ou nota) de fim de ano\' talvez seja melhor por ser mais geral, já que pode ser nota de fim de trimestre ou fim de semestre.



Para o colega Henrique, aqui estão algumas referências de \"end of spring\" semester, score, test, term, todas relacionadas a avaliações escolares:


[PDF] MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY EXAMINATION SCHEDULE END OF ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... examinations EMERGENCY CLOSING: Call 617.258.8378 (617.258.TEST) to get ... MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY EXAMINATION SCHEDULE END OF SPRING TERM MAY 2004 ...
web.mit.edu/registrar/www/schedules/2004SP_finals.pdf

Educate the Children / Numeracy/ Assessment / Yr1 - 4 - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Path: Home / Teacher Zone / Classroom / Numeracy / Assessment End of half term assessment test: End of Spring term Year Group: 1. ...
www.educate.org.uk/teacher_zone/classroom/ numeracy/assessment_yr1_4.htm

Freshman History Database - [ Traduzir esta página ]... End of Spring Semester, $RLCURR, 148, Char. FSPORT, Confidential, 2, 39, Scholarship Athlete, $ATHSPT, 151, Char. FALGB, Confidential, 2, 40, Algebra Placement Test Score, 153, ...
www2.acs.ncsu.edu/UPA/internaldata/pubindex/frdb.htm

Orienteering Ontario - End-of-Spring Score-O - 2003 - Claireville ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Ontario Spring Cup Series - 2003. Claireville Conundrum. End-of-Spring
Score O. Orienteering / Adventure Running. Claireville CA, Brampton ...
www.orienteering.on.ca/events/ukr/ EndofSpringScoreO2003.html - 8k

UC Davis Magazine, Spring 2004: Aggies Remember - [ Traduzir esta página ]... school math. It was the end of spring quarter, warm outside, pleasant smell, the test hour passed, and I was happy. The next few ...
www-ucdmag.ucdavis.edu/current/aggies_remember.html

Undergraduate Study - [ Traduzir esta página ]... the test in TBS takes place at the end of spring term (end of May), while the repetition test in TBS takes place at the beginning of winter term of the ...
www.mf.uni-lj.si/ibmi-english/izobrazevanje/bio_inf/ - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 20:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




As provas são realizadas no fim de maio e os resultados são geralmente apresentados em junho (com a boa vontade do professor, pode ser também em fim de maio). Daí, fecha-se o ano letivo.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: where on earth did you find end-of-spring, Claudia? hehehe
23 mins
  -> Oi Henrique, como não conhece a expressão, por favor consulte um dos sites que citei acima como referência.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'pontuação' ou 'nota' como sugerido por você.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sormane, por ter lido todos os meus comentários.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane.

neutral  António Ribeiro: End of Spring - boa pesquisa, Claudia. Parabéns!!! Contudo, dizer "pontuação [final] do 3o. trimestre" não dá a ideia correcta. Seria mais esclarecedor dizer "pontuação final (do ano lectivo)".
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António. Note que eu inseri aos 50 mins o seguinte comentário:" 'pontuação(ou nota) de fim de ano' talvez seja melhor por ser mais geral, já que pode ser nota de fim de trimestre ou fim de semestre."

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto.

agree  Joao Vieira: Nota final se é o caso do ensino secundário, ou nota de 2º semestre para ensino superior (em pt-pt).
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, João.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nota final, nota global


Explanation:
O termo que usei "nota" usa-se mais do que o termo "pontuação" em pt-PT.

Sónia Tavares
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: nota final (do ano lectivo).
3 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira: O mesmo comentário que fiz à Cláudia.
1 day18 hrs