KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

foster creativity

Portuguese translation: incentivar a criatividade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foster creativity
Portuguese translation:incentivar a criatividade
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:54 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Learning with technology
English term or phrase: foster creativity
Put students in charge of their own learning and foster creativity and collaboration with these examples for science, writing, social studies, and other interdisciplinary topics
Izabel Santos
Brazil
incentivar
Explanation:
favorecer
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Roberto!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6incentivar
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1fomentar
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
incentivar


Explanation:
favorecer

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks, Roberto!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  lilililica
13 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Sonia Heidemann
32 mins
  -> Grato,

agree  Jorge Freire
38 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fomentar


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
17 mins
  -> Cheers!