KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

worldwide effort

Portuguese translation: iniciativa à escala mundial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worldwide effort
Portuguese translation:iniciativa à escala mundial
Entered by: Izabel Santos

14:21 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Learning with technology
English term or phrase: worldwide effort
XXXX® Teach to the Future is a worldwide effort to help both experienced teachers and Pre-Service teachers integrate technology into instruction to develop students' higher-level thinking skills and enhance learning.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
iniciativa à escala mundial
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Valeu, Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4iniciativa à escala mundial
CristinaPereira
5iniciativa de âmbito mundial
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
iniciativa à escala mundial


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Valeu, Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
1 min
  -> Obrigada Flávio

agree  Marsel de Souza: ou simplesmente "iniciativa mundial".
2 mins
  -> Penso q "à escala" dá mais formalidade ao contexto. Mas sim, também pode ser... Obrigada Marsel

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Ricardo. Portugaaaaaaal é o mÁior!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Sónia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciativa de âmbito mundial


Explanation:
Sorry, but there is a mistake in the chosen suggestion. "à" is incorrect. Only one "a" could be used in this case, and it would be the preposition. The article "a" does not apply because "escala mundial" is an adjective in this case, not an indirect objet. The effort is not "going to the worldwide", it is worldwide. Sorry.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese