KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

underserved communities

Portuguese translation: comunidades carentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underserved communities
Portuguese translation:comunidades carentes
Entered by: Javier Ramos

21:58 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Learning with technology
English term or phrase: underserved communities
Find out how the Clubhouse Network provides a safe, creative environment where young people from underserved communities worldwide work closely with adult mentors to explore their own ideas, develop skills, and build confidence through the use of technology
Izabel Santos
Brazil
comunidades carentes
Explanation:
algo nesse sentido
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
Grata, Javier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comunidades carentes
Javier Ramos
4comunidades insuficientemente servidasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comunidades carentes


Explanation:
algo nesse sentido

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata, Javier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins
22 mins
  -> Tks, Eneida

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
23 mins
  -> Tks, er_transl

agree  tradusport
30 mins
  -> Tks, tradusport

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
34 mins
  -> Tks, Steven

agree  Silvia Borges
49 mins
  -> Tks, Silvia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunidades insuficientemente servidas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52