KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

liberty and freedom

Portuguese translation: liberdade e autonomia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liberty and freedom
Portuguese translation:liberdade e autonomia
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

15:51 Jul 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: liberty and freedom
the liberty and freedom of the cosmopolitan child and teacher are interned by the disciplining of the particular pattern of reason that forms didactics.
alexandre emilio
liberdade e autonomia ou independência
Explanation:
+ uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5liberdade e autonomia ou independência
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +5liberdade e livre expressão
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5 +2liberdade ou liberdade e independência
Charles Fontanetti
5 +2direitos e liberdade
lenapires
4 +1liberdade e soltura/mobilidade/independência
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direitos e liberdade


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liberdade e livre expressão


Explanation:
no âmbito escolar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 16:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liberty and freedom (of expression)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Nice.
11 mins
  -> tks...:)

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: acho uma solução muito boa
34 mins
  -> tks - boa sorte PORTUGAL!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: sim, é uma sugestão bastante boa!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!!

agree  wana
6 hrs
  -> obrigadão!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberdade e soltura/mobilidade/independência


Explanation:
veja o artigo abaixo


    Reference: http://www.lewrockwell.com/stromberg/stromberg14.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: liberdade e independência
5 hrs
  -> Grato

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberdade ou liberdade e independência


Explanation:
Liberty e freedom têm essencialmente a mesma tradução. Freedom é definida no Webster como o estado de estar livre. Liberdade parece ser uma definição mais geral com o mesmo significado. Portanto eu traduziria simplismente como liberdade ou como liberdade e independência (ou algum sinônimo adequado de independência).

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: liberdade e independência (ou autonomia)
14 mins
  -> Nesse caso, autonomia parece ser um bom termo também. Obrigado Paulo.

agree  Marsel de Souza
30 mins
  -> Thanx.

neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: âmbito escolar/ensino...
1 hr
  -> Não entendi seu comentário Steven.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liberdade e autonomia ou independência


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
47 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ana Almeida: liberdade e autonomia
50 mins
  -> Obrigado

neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: âmbito escolar/ensino...
59 mins
  -> OK

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado