KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

MIT's consumer push

Portuguese translation: O incentivo do MIT para o mercado de consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIT's consumer push
Portuguese translation:O incentivo do MIT para o mercado de consumo
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

21:11 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Technology
English term or phrase: MIT's consumer push
MIT's Consumer Push

Massachussets Institute Of Technology's Media Lab launches consumer electronics push
Gabriel Teykal
Brazil
estímulo/ alavancada mo mercado de consumo do MIT
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Não coloquei o exato termo por você sugerido, mas sua idéia me permitiu conseguir chegar a uma resposta que acerdito ser mais adequada. Muito obrigado! Ficou "O incentivo do MIT para o mercado de consumo"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estímulo/ alavancada mo mercado de consumo do MIT
Claudio Mazotti
3O MIT investe no direto ao consumidor
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit's consumer push
estímulo/ alavancada mo mercado de consumo do MIT


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Não coloquei o exato termo por você sugerido, mas sua idéia me permitiu conseguir chegar a uma resposta que acerdito ser mais adequada. Muito obrigado! Ficou "O incentivo do MIT para o mercado de consumo"

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit's consumer push
O MIT investe no direto ao consumidor


Explanation:
The primary products are rated by investment analysts as a "consumer push" -- meaning every consumer wants and needs them, therefore no "hard" selling is required.
The primary business process involves multi-level marketing (direct sales and recruiting others) following the Amway model.**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-23 00:23:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

consumer push\" meaning every consumer wants and needs them, therefore no \"hard\" selling is required.
enfim a escolha é sua....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-23 00:24:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O MIT investe na venda direta ao consumidor.(portanto)

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4