KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

prime time

Portuguese translation: horário nobre


05:14 Jun 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Technology
English term or phrase: prime time
The XXX, an early attempt at a media server, was shown for the first time at the 2003 International XXX, but consumers gave the thumbs-down to the product in beta testing later. One reason: taking into account bandwidth constraints in the home, the XXX was designed to stream only low-resolution,VGA-quality video. “The concept is extraordinarilyfascinating,”XXX says, but the technology is not ready for prime time.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:horário nobre
Explanation:
prime-time

horário nobre (horário onde o número de pessoas que assistem televisão é o maior)
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11horário nobre
Isabella Becker
5 +1apogeu
Val Ivonica
5 +1uso geralizado
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
horário nobre


Explanation:
prime-time

horário nobre (horário onde o número de pessoas que assistem televisão é o maior)

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Teykal
2 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
3 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Luciana Vozza
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa: perfect!
8 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uso geralizado


Explanation:
Ministério da Ciência e Tecnologia - CCT - Prospectar - Anexo IV
Uso generalizado de softwares para gerenciamento e manejo sustentável da exploração ... Uso generalizado de processos para aproveitamento de resíduos ...
www.mct.gov.br/cct/prospectar/Relatorio_3/anexo4.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: generalizado
18 hrs
  -> tem razão

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apogeu


Explanation:
O conceito é bom, mas a tecnologia está além de seu tempo, não está pronta para seu apogeu.

Val Ivonica
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day44 mins