KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

alignment plates.

Portuguese translation: Chapas de vidro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment plates.
Portuguese translation:Chapas de vidro
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

19:20 Aug 2, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LCD
English term or phrase: alignment plates.
How does LCD work?
Liquid crystals are situated between the alignment plates.
The plates are positioned at a 90 degrees rotation.

Apenas PT-PT por favor

Obrigada desde já,
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Célula de vidro
Explanation:
• Célula de vidro: composta de duas placas de vidro seladas (em forma de sanduíche) e preenchida internamente por cristal líquido;
http://www.semiconductors4u.philips.com.br/revistas/112/pagi...

very good explanation in Portuguese of how a LCD works.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3placas de alinhamento
Ben Kohn
5alinhamento óptico das placas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Célula de vidro
airmailrpl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placas de alinhamento


Explanation:
placas de alinhamento. faz sentido, não sei se existe outro termo específico para este contexto

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
4 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alinhamento óptico das placas


Explanation:
......dotada de sistema de alinhamento óptico das placas de plástico.......

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não é alinhamento óptico, é real e as "plates" (que penso serem neste caso chapas) são de vidro e não de plástico.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Célula de vidro


Explanation:
• Célula de vidro: composta de duas placas de vidro seladas (em forma de sanduíche) e preenchida internamente por cristal líquido;
http://www.semiconductors4u.philips.com.br/revistas/112/pagi...

very good explanation in Portuguese of how a LCD works.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256