KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Do not remove ground.

Portuguese translation: Não remova o fio terra.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do not remove ground.
Portuguese translation:Não remova o fio terra.
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

16:38 Aug 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Português Europeu
English term or phrase: Do not remove ground.
- Electrical Shock Hazard -
Plug into a grounded outlet.
"Do not remove ground."
Do not use an adapter.
Do not use an extension cord.

Trata-se do manual de instruções de um liquidificador, secção "Indicações de Segurança". Obrigada.
Sónia Tavares
Germany
não remova o fio terra
Explanation:
Essa área não é minha praia mas acho que é isso. É aquele terceiro pino que tem nas tomadas de computadores. Tem gente que corta aquilo para ligar o computador em tomada normal de dois furos.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Tinha ideia que fosse isso mas preferi consultar mais opiniões através do Proz. Muito obrigada!
Sónia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2não remova o fio terraLuiza Modesto
4 -1não remova o fundo/base
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do not remove ground.
não remova o fundo/base


Explanation:
The sentence for me it makes sense like this

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudio Mazotti: é sb fio terra
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not remove ground.
não remova o fio terra


Explanation:
Essa área não é minha praia mas acho que é isso. É aquele terceiro pino que tem nas tomadas de computadores. Tem gente que corta aquilo para ligar o computador em tomada normal de dois furos.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tinha ideia que fosse isso mas preferi consultar mais opiniões através do Proz. Muito obrigada!
Sónia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente...
4 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)