KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

housing

Portuguese translation: carcaça / alojamento / gabinete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing
Portuguese translation:carcaça / alojamento / gabinete
Entered by: Christina Moreira

00:35 Sep 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / manual de equipamento eletrônico
English term or phrase: housing
O termo aparece no manual de aparelho eletrônico.

Contexto:

"Set the isolating transformer output to 100 V, attach a resistor of abt. 27 Ohms between the housing and one terminal of the main circuit breaker."

OBS: Português do Brasil.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
carcaça / alojamento / gabinete
Explanation:
Dependendo do tipo de aparelho.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Carlos e a todos que participaram. No caso aqui eu acho que essa é a opção que mais se encaixa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1invólucro
airmailrpl
5carcaça / alojamento / gabinete
Carlos Angelo
2cárter
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carcaça / alojamento / gabinete


Explanation:
Dependendo do tipo de aparelho.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Obrigada Carlos e a todos que participaram. No caso aqui eu acho que essa é a opção que mais se encaixa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invólucro


Explanation:
invólucro
s.m. (1783 ABN v 96 p.135q) 1 aquilo que serve ou é us. para envolver, cobrir; envoltório, envólucro, cobertura, revestimento, involutório 2 morf.bot conjunto de brácteas que circunda e envolve, total ou parcialmente, uma flor ou um grupo de flores ¤ etim lat. involùcrum,i 'invólucro'; ver vol-; f.hist. 1836 envolucro Ç noção de 'invólucro', usar antepos. angi(o)- e elitr(i/o)-; pospos. -ângio



airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
38 mins
  -> agradeço

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cárter


Explanation:
É uma opção! Muito usado em Mecânica

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / manual de equipamento eletrônico
17 hrs