KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Blank Beyond Transmit

Portuguese translation: vazio além da transmissão


05:52 Sep 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wave/Current measuring Instrument
English term or phrase: Blank Beyond Transmit
Colegas,
Encontrei esta expressão neste contexto:
"ADCP SYSTEM CONFIGURATIONS:
Blank Beyond Transmit for 300kHz WORKHORSE ADCP"
Sei que WORKHORSE ADCP é um instrumento Perfilador de Correntes Acústico que pode ter várias configurações tais como:
Bin length = comprimento da célula, Ping rate = frequência dos pings, transducer depth = profundidade do transdutor, etc; e "Blank Beyond Transmit" com valores de 1,76m para 300kHZ e 0,88m para 600kHZ.
Eu pensei usar a mesma expressão com alguma tradução entre parênteses, ou seja "Blank Beyond Transmit (limite em transmissão)" mas não sei se é suficiente e estimava uma ajuda/comentários.
Sei que isto é um tanto especializado e peço desculpa por isso !
Norberto
xxxNorberto
Portuguese translation:vazio além da transmissão
Explanation:
I think it means that you set the tranmission range to a certain level or depth. Beyond that range there would be a void or no reading, nothing discernable.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Hi Richard,
I think you are right. Thanks a lot for the suggestion.
Agradeço-lhe também a si Lídia pela alternativa que sugeriu.
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vazio além da transmissão
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3falha ao transmitirLimasalo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank beyond transmit
falha ao transmitir


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank beyond transmit
vazio além da transmissão


Explanation:
I think it means that you set the tranmission range to a certain level or depth. Beyond that range there would be a void or no reading, nothing discernable.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi Richard,
I think you are right. Thanks a lot for the suggestion.
Agradeço-lhe também a si Lídia pela alternativa que sugeriu.
Norberto