KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Overhead Transmission Lines

Portuguese translation: linhas aéreas de transmissão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead transmission lines
Portuguese translation:linhas aéreas de transmissão
Entered by: Jason Stevens

12:54 Mar 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: Overhead Transmission Lines
Electricity as before.
Jason Stevens
Brazil
linhas aéreas de transmissão
Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:33:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Jason. Don\'t worry, because Antonio and I are not quarreling. He is an excellent translator, and we\'re simply exposing to each other our different points of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:34:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Jason. Don\'t worry, because Antonio and I are not quarreling. He is an excellent translator, and we\'re simply exposing to each other our different points of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:06:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Antonio. Para ser sincero, ao responder eu também ia colocar \"linha de transmissão aérea\", como você sugeriu. Mas como tanto o Fürstenau quanto o Antas colocavam como \"linha aérea de transmissão\", achei melhor seguir a opinião dos autores. De qualquer forma, sua resposta é excelente.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thankyou, but please stop quarelling you two.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linhas aéreas de transmissão
José Antonio Azevedo
5 -1linha de transmissão áreaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linhas aéreas de transmissão


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:33:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Jason. Don\'t worry, because Antonio and I are not quarreling. He is an excellent translator, and we\'re simply exposing to each other our different points of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:34:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Jason. Don\'t worry, because Antonio and I are not quarreling. He is an excellent translator, and we\'re simply exposing to each other our different points of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:06:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Antonio. Para ser sincero, ao responder eu também ia colocar \"linha de transmissão aérea\", como você sugeriu. Mas como tanto o Fürstenau quanto o Antas colocavam como \"linha aérea de transmissão\", achei melhor seguir a opinião dos autores. De qualquer forma, sua resposta é excelente.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thankyou, but please stop quarelling you two.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: A linha é de transmissão área como poderia ser subterrânea
9 mins
  -> Se fosse subterrânea, não haveria o termo "overhead", que significa ESPECIFICAMENTE "aérea".

agree  Magda Zanchetta: A transmissão pode ser feita por linhas aéreas ou subterrâneas.
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Magda. Concordo que a transmissão pode ser feita por linhas aéreas ou subterrâneas, mas neste caso específico, o termo "overhead" indica que a transmissão é aérea.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
linha de transmissão área


Explanation:
a ordem correta das palavras e esta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leia-se: Linhas de transmissão aéreas

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Antonio Azevedo: Desculpe, Antonio, mas tanto no dicinário do Fürstenau quanto do Antas a ordem utilizada é "linha aérea de transmissão".
1 min
  -> OK José. Já vi que você mexe com força. Verifiquei na A.B.N.T.