KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

close matching

Portuguese translation: quase idênticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close matching
Portuguese translation:quase idênticas
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

18:09 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldagem, Engenharia
English term or phrase: close matching
Use Butt Welds when a design requires close matching of the mechanical properties of the parent materials.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
quase exatas
Explanation:
requires close matching of the mechanical properties.
Requer propriedades mecânicas quase exatas (idênticas).
Selected response from:

Pablo Ramalho
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combinação próxima
Heloisa Ferreira
4combinação densa/compacta
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4obter propriedades mecânicas próximas ...mfs_trad
4boa compatibilidade
Roberto Cavalcanti
3quase exatasPablo Ramalho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinação próxima


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close matching of mechanical properties ...
obter propriedades mecânicas próximas ...


Explanation:
penso que é este o sentido

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quase exatas


Explanation:
requires close matching of the mechanical properties.
Requer propriedades mecânicas quase exatas (idênticas).

Pablo Ramalho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinação densa/compacta


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boa compatibilidade


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216