KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

unregulated Wa charger

Portuguese translation: carregador não-regulado Wa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unregulated Wa charger
Portuguese translation:carregador não-regulado Wa
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

23:34 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: unregulated Wa charger
quero saber o que é este - unregulated Wa charger -


Battery charger STC is an automatic, *unregulated Wa charger* intended for freely ventilated lead/acid batteries

aqui precisa ser PT-PT please ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
carregador não-regulado Wa
Explanation:
A specific type of charger, as described below. Can't seem to find any explanation for the designation (Weighted average?), but it is a tapered charger, that is, it adjusts the amount of current as the battery becomes more fully charged. Perhaps leave it untranslated.

From:
http://www.micropower.se/default.asp?url=http://www.micropow...

WA chargers
Wa chargers are characterised by the charging current of the charger being reciprocally proportional to the counter voltage of the battery. The charger delivers high current at low battery voltages and low current at high battery voltages. To be precise, the charger delivers the rated current at 2.1 V/cell, 50% of rated current at 2.4 V/cell and finally 25% at 2.6 V/cell.

Wa chargers are not regulated. The Wa curve is created by correctly dimensioning the transformer and the choke coil. The charging process is affected by variations in mains voltage. In order to compensate for major deviations in mains voltage, the chargers can be switched between low and normal mains voltage.

Micropower’s product range does not include the simplest type of Wa charger with a fixed top charging time, but the STC is equipped with electronic control with variable top charging times that are automatically adapted to the charging depth of the battery.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carregador não-regulado Wa
Edgar Potter
3carregador autoregulado, à prova d'água
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unregulated wa charger
carregador não-regulado Wa


Explanation:
A specific type of charger, as described below. Can't seem to find any explanation for the designation (Weighted average?), but it is a tapered charger, that is, it adjusts the amount of current as the battery becomes more fully charged. Perhaps leave it untranslated.

From:
http://www.micropower.se/default.asp?url=http://www.micropow...

WA chargers
Wa chargers are characterised by the charging current of the charger being reciprocally proportional to the counter voltage of the battery. The charger delivers high current at low battery voltages and low current at high battery voltages. To be precise, the charger delivers the rated current at 2.1 V/cell, 50% of rated current at 2.4 V/cell and finally 25% at 2.6 V/cell.

Wa chargers are not regulated. The Wa curve is created by correctly dimensioning the transformer and the choke coil. The charging process is affected by variations in mains voltage. In order to compensate for major deviations in mains voltage, the chargers can be switched between low and normal mains voltage.

Micropower’s product range does not include the simplest type of Wa charger with a fixed top charging time, but the STC is equipped with electronic control with variable top charging times that are automatically adapted to the charging depth of the battery.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unregulated wa charger
carregador autoregulado, à prova d'água


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-11 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro autoregulado ou que dispensa regulagem

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clauwolf o autoregulado não seria "não regulado"?