KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

watchouts

Portuguese translation: alertas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watchouts
Portuguese translation:alertas
Entered by: Vivaldo Quaresma

19:27 Feb 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldagem
English term or phrase: watchouts
There are watchouts with the two perspectives in that...

Sometimes “certified” personnel do not always perform to the minimum standards required by Codes and Standards
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
alertas
Explanation:
Acho que a ideia transmitida neste curto trecho é que existem situações que devem ser evitadas em qualquer das duas prespectivas. Por isso existem "alertas" (avisos) para que sejam evitados erros.
Selected response from:

Vivaldo Quaresma
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alertas
Vivaldo Quaresma
4atenção
Thais Maria Lips
4precauçõesPablo Ramalho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precauções


Explanation:
There are watchouts with the two perspectives in that...
Existem precauções...

Pablo Ramalho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atenção


Explanation:
none


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alertas


Explanation:
Acho que a ideia transmitida neste curto trecho é que existem situações que devem ser evitadas em qualquer das duas prespectivas. Por isso existem "alertas" (avisos) para que sejam evitados erros.

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs