KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

downstream

Portuguese translation: a jusante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream
Portuguese translation:a jusante
Entered by: lenapires

17:27 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldagem
English term or phrase: downstream
Erosion-corrosion can be identified by common wear patterns with bright metal that looks like it’s been polished.

There may be a wave-like appearance or some horseshoe-shaped pits that point downstream as well.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
a jusante
Explanation:
Já existem várias perguntas sobre isto, basta fazer uma pergunta no Proz Search e encontrará facilmente.

ora veja:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1148010

entre outras
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rio abaixo ou a jusante
Gisele Goldstein
5 +4a jusante
lenapires
4no sentido do cordão de solda
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rio abaixo ou a jusante


Explanation:
downstream
down.stream
adj a jusante, rio abaixo.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: A jusante, sem dúvida.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Clara!

agree  Dora Matos
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Dora

agree  Mariana Moreira
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Mariana

agree  Jorge Freire
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  Sonia Heidemann
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Sonia

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a jusante


Explanation:
Já existem várias perguntas sobre isto, basta fazer uma pergunta no Proz Search e encontrará facilmente.

ora veja:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1148010

entre outras

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
23 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
27 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  Branca Amado: Coincido com a Helena. É sempre bom consultar o termo no Search para se evitar a repetição de perguntas no Kudoz.
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sentido do cordão de solda


Explanation:
no sentido em que a solda foi passada

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216