KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

lifetime

Portuguese translation: vitalícia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifetime
Portuguese translation:vitalícia
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

18:14 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lifetime
neste contexto:

to use a DVR's more advanced features, you'll need to pay a monthly subscription fee (XXXX for XXX) or lay down several hundred dollars for a ***lifetime***subscription


Obrigada pela colaboração (PT-BR)- please! ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
vitalícia
Explanation:
nesse caso acho que seria uma assinatura vitalícia.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Gisele, com 16 de acordo rs...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16vitalícia
Gisele Goldstein
5por tempo indeterminado
Vivaldo Quaresma


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
**lifetime**
vitalícia


Explanation:
nesse caso acho que seria uma assinatura vitalícia.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada Gisele, com 16 de acordo rs...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 min
  -> Obrigada Madalena!

agree  Adriana Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Adriana

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Thais

agree  mfs_trad
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Cadmio

agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Obrigada R

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Elaine

agree  Jorge Freire
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
55 mins
  -> Obrigada Flavia

agree  Mariana Moreira
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Mariana

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes-there are lots of examples in the good old google//Well done then! I also felt it was right but I wanted to know if it was used in Brazil too (I am from Pt ;-)
1 hr
  -> funny enough, for this one I relied in the dictionary alone! ;)

agree  Pedro Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Pedro.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Sonia

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Suzy

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Airmailrpl

agree  Marcos Bernardo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Bernardo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por tempo indeterminado


Explanation:
Por tempo indeterminado, parece-me que é o mais corrente.

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz