KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

promised

Portuguese translation: a vista / esperadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promised
Portuguese translation:a vista / esperadas
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

19:00 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: promised
Neste contexto:

"..with many more **promised** in the months and years ahead."

tradução:
Apesar da relativa inovação tecnológica do DVR, já há uma grande quantidade de opções disponíveis no mercado atualmente, com muito mais ***promised*** para os próximos meses e anos.

Pensei nisso: ...com muito mais outras esperadas para os próximos meses e anos. Será isso?

Gostaria de sugestões, obrigada (PT-BR) please ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
a vista
Explanation:
Marcia, acho que considerando o contexto, assim também pode ficar bom, ou mesmo o esperadas que você sugeriu.


" com muitas mais a vista para os proximos anos"

Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
obrigada vou ficar com " esperadas" como me sugeriu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prometidas
claudia estanislau
5 +1ja prometidas
Thais Maria Lips
5a vista
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
*promised*
prometidas


Explanation:
com muitas mais prometidas...

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, " com muitas outras prometidas......."
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flávia

agree  Pedro Oliveira
55 mins
  -> obrigado, Pedro

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "prometidas" is absolutely right because that is exactly what they mean. You know..., manufacturers are always developing new stuff and tell us about it in advance. Like:"we are developing a new XYZ which makes tea during the break" :-))That kind of thing
1 hr
  -> thank you Paula :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> thank you Roberto

agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ja prometidas


Explanation:
Por que nao?

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a vista


Explanation:
Marcia, acho que considerando o contexto, assim também pode ficar bom, ou mesmo o esperadas que você sugeriu.


" com muitas mais a vista para os proximos anos"



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada vou ficar com " esperadas" como me sugeriu