KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

tinsel

Portuguese translation: condutor tinsel/ conduto helicoidal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinsel wire
Portuguese translation:condutor tinsel/ conduto helicoidal
Entered by: amatos amatos

11:13 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / colunas
English term or phrase: tinsel
Ultra-long glass fibre XPTO (tinsel wire holder)

MTIA
amatos amatos
tinsel
Explanation:
tinsel wire = condutor tinsel, condutor helicoidal.

A low voltage,stranded wire where each strand is a very thin conductor ribbon spirally wrapped around a textile yarn.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tinselDolores Vázquez
4ouropelNiura Band


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinsel


Explanation:
tinsel wire = condutor tinsel, condutor helicoidal.

A low voltage,stranded wire where each strand is a very thin conductor ribbon spirally wrapped around a textile yarn.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouropel


Explanation:
ouropel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-15 17:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simplesmente outra palavra. As duas funcionam.

Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese