KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

scratch starting

Portuguese translation: ignição por centelhamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scratch starting
Portuguese translation:ignição por centelhamento
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

17:06 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldagem
English term or phrase: scratch starting
• Large particles are caused by breaking the tip off the electrode by dipping it in the molten weld puddle or scratch starting.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
ignição por centelhamento
Explanation:
é como riscar um palito de fósforo (start the match by scrathing it)

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-15 23:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scratching, I meant :)
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Isso mesmo!
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ignição por centelhamento
Erika McGovern
4Começar do princípio
Vivaldo Quaresma


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignição por centelhamento


Explanation:
é como riscar um palito de fósforo (start the match by scrathing it)

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-15 23:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scratching, I meant :)

Erika McGovern
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Isso mesmo!
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
3 days3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Começar do princípio


Explanation:
"Start from scratch" ou "Scratch starting" costumam querer dizer "Começar do princípio", "Start from a new begining", só que aqui não vejo que faça sentido!

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4