KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Prewhiting

Portuguese translation: prewhitening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prewhiting
Portuguese translation:prewhitening
Entered by: Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.

23:41 Mar 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Prewhiting
Dear colleagues,

I do not find the term "prewhiting" in any technical glossary, and cannot also come with any suggestion.

Please find the following sample texts:

>>The acoustic channels will have a bandwidth
from 20 Hz to 2 KHz with a variable prewhiting filter to emphasize different detection of selected signal components.>Enable prewithing
Juvenal Neto
Brazil
prewhitening
Explanation:
o correto é "prewhitening", e não se traduz.

GMM utilizou-se o nucleo de Bartlett com janela de Andrews, alem da opc˜ao de prewhitening. A estimativa mediana de λ é aproximadamente 0.20, ...
http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbe/v59n1/a02v59n1.pdf

Entre as formulações de observadores não-ideais, o observador NPWMF (Non-Prewhitening. Matched Filter) é sugerido como melhor preditor da performance humana
http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?view=vtls000232444
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Grato, Alvaro, pela sugestão.

O cliente me confirma "prewithening" como o termo mais adequado, confirmando sua opinião.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pré-branqueamentoAAlves
5prewhitening
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prewhiting
pré-branqueamento


Explanation:
...com filtro de pré-branqueamento.
Uma sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prezada colega, Grato pela sugestão!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Marques: É isto mesmo.
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prewhitening
prewhitening


Explanation:
o correto é "prewhitening", e não se traduz.

GMM utilizou-se o nucleo de Bartlett com janela de Andrews, alem da opc˜ao de prewhitening. A estimativa mediana de λ é aproximadamente 0.20, ...
http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbe/v59n1/a02v59n1.pdf

Entre as formulações de observadores não-ideais, o observador NPWMF (Non-Prewhitening. Matched Filter) é sugerido como melhor preditor da performance humana
http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?view=vtls000232444

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grato, Alvaro, pela sugestão.

O cliente me confirma "prewithening" como o termo mais adequado, confirmando sua opinião.