KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

pincushion distortion

Portuguese translation: Distorção em crescente; Distorção em almofada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pincushion distortion
Portuguese translation:Distorção em crescente; Distorção em almofada
Entered by: Pedro Oliveira

14:18 Mar 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / digital projector
English term or phrase: pincushion distortion
Contexto: "Correcting pincushion distortion and barrel distortion". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Distorção em crescente; Distorção em almofada
Explanation:
Do dicionário verbo de Inglês Técnico e cientifico
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Pedro, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Distorção em crescente; Distorção em almofada
Pedro Oliveira
3 +1distorção almofada
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distorção em crescente; Distorção em almofada


Explanation:
Do dicionário verbo de Inglês Técnico e cientifico

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pedro, obrigado pela sugestão.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distorção almofada


Explanation:
Esta é a tradução usada algumas vezes em textos em português, mas a preferência é pelo termo em inglês. Veja por exemplo este link de um livro português: http://www.fca.pt/livros-html/531_4.html


    Reference: http://www.monitor.mylink.com.br/index2.htm
    Reference: http://www.mspc.eng.br/eletrn/monitor_sh.asp
Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
4 days