KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

pull-down type

Portuguese translation: tipo pull-down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-down type
Portuguese translation:tipo pull-down
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

16:44 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / PROJECTOR
English term or phrase: pull-down type
"Film: Plays back a smooth picture in a softwear of 2-
2, 2-3 pull-down type like a movie. When other than
the softwear of 2-2, 2-3 pull-down type is played
back, it is automatically switched to "Progressive".
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
tipo pull-down
Explanation:
:) É assim mesmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-28 17:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filmadora DVD SC-DC163 Samsung + DVD Player + GRÁTIS Box de DVDs ... Realce de imagens: 3/2 - 2/2 Motion Pull Down, Progressive Scan e Video Upsampling. ...
terraofertas.submarino.com.br/terraofertas/productdetail.asp?prodid=1782588&prodTypeId=26&operid=0 - 39k - Resultado Adicional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-28 17:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei:

Lisboa e Porto (Inicialmente). Esta informação será acedida através de ... Será que os menus “pull down” funcionam correctamente? ...
xldb.fc.ul.pt/ariadne/documentos/Relat%F3rioPSI.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1menu em cascata
Wagner Azevedo
4tipo pull-down
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipo pull-down


Explanation:
:) É assim mesmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-28 17:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filmadora DVD SC-DC163 Samsung + DVD Player + GRÁTIS Box de DVDs ... Realce de imagens: 3/2 - 2/2 Motion Pull Down, Progressive Scan e Video Upsampling. ...
terraofertas.submarino.com.br/terraofertas/productdetail.asp?prodid=1782588&prodTypeId=26&operid=0 - 39k - Resultado Adicional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-28 17:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei:

Lisboa e Porto (Inicialmente). Esta informação será acedida através de ... Será que os menus “pull down” funcionam correctamente? ...
xldb.fc.ul.pt/ariadne/documentos/Relat%F3rioPSI.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menu em cascata


Explanation:
é o que são os menus "pull-down".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tipo cascata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-29 01:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pull-down menu
Also called a "drop-down menu" or "pop-down menu," the common type of menu used with a graphical user interface (GUI). Clicking a menu title causes the menu items to appear to drop down from that position and be displayed. Options are selected either by clicking the menu item or by continuing to hold the mouse button down and letting go when the item is highlighted.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pull-down-menu


Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That stands for: 'Drop Down Menu'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Jorge