KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

to override

Portuguese translation: sobrepor-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to override
Portuguese translation:sobrepor-se
Entered by: rhandler

18:43 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Alarm System
English term or phrase: to override
Delays will only occur if front panel ACTIVE DELAYS button has been set to on. Specific I/O modules (function 5-6) and specific detectors (function 6-1-6) can be set to override this delay.

seria "anular o retardo"?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
sobrepor-se
Explanation:
Literalmente, é "passar por cima", ou seja, sobrepor-se.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sobrepor-serhandler
4redefinir
Marcia Gascon
3ignorar
José Raeiro


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redefinir


Explanation:
;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrepor-se


Explanation:
Literalmente, é "passar por cima", ou seja, sobrepor-se.

rhandler
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Suzy! Feliz Páscoa!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique! Feliz Páscoa!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ignorar


Explanation:
É fazer passar o sinal por um circuito em que não se dê o delay.

José Raeiro
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2