KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Assembly hoops

Portuguese translation: anel/cinta de montagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assembly hoops
Portuguese translation:anel/cinta de montagem
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

17:11 Jul 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / heater
English term or phrase: Assembly hoops
The heater must be fixed to a vertical wall by means of the assembly hoop.

Meu problema são os hoops, seriam aros?

Obrigada! :)
Gisele Goldstein
United States
anel/cinta de montagem
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suporte de montagem
Roberto Cavalcanti
4anel/cinta de montagemAAlves
3ganchos de montagem
Annette Dam
1guarnição de aros/aros, argolas de montagem
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
assembly hoops
guarnição de aros/aros, argolas de montagem


Explanation:
Just a guess, Gisele!

Não consigo imaginar um aquecedor preso à parede por argolas...

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Denise!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly hoops
anel/cinta de montagem


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly hoops
suporte de montagem


Explanation:
Veja na pg 2 do link


    Reference: http://www.heatstore.co.uk/downloads/HSUH400%20Instructions%...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Roberto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
14 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Martim
1 hr
  -> Grato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assembly hoops
ganchos de montagem


Explanation:
an idea

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Annette!