KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

are wired to be

Portuguese translation: estão ligados de forma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are wired to be
Portuguese translation:estão ligados de forma
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

14:33 Jul 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cable Tie
English term or phrase: are wired to be
The patch cords are wired to be compatible with both XXX and XXX wiring schemes
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
estão ligados de forma
Explanation:
a serem compatíveis tanto com....

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estão ligados de forma
Mariana Moreira
4têm seus circuitos de forma que (sejam compatíveis ...)rhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estão ligados de forma


Explanation:
a serem compatíveis tanto com....

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Michael

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
têm seus circuitos de forma que (sejam compatíveis ...)


Explanation:
Circuito, conforme ensina o Aurélio:

(úi). [Do lat. circuitu.]
S. m.

8. Eng. Elétr. Conjunto de componentes passivos e ativos, e de fontes de força eletromotriz, ligados eletricamente entre si, e no qual existe pelo menos um caminho fechado ao longo das ligações e componentes; circuito elétrico.






rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 286